Grenada Citizenship-by-Investment

The citizenship–by–investment program in Grenada was launched in August 2013 when the Grenadian Parliament passed the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013 (Act No. 15 of 2013). Henley & Partners was formally mandated in 2016 by the Government of Grenada to advise on, improve, and relaunch the program globally.

Grenada passport holders may currently travel visa-free to 112 countries including the UK and Schengen area, China, Brazil and other key business and lifestyle destinations. Furthermore, it is the only citizenship–by–investment program which holds an E–2 Investor Visa Treaty with the US, allowing Grenadian nationals the opportunity to enter and work in the US, and it is the only investor migration program in the Caribbean that offers successful applicants visa–free access to China.

Key Advantages of the Program

  • Visa-free access to 112 countries including the Schengen area, the UK, Singapore, China and Hong Kong
  • The only Caribbean citizenship–by–investment country which has visa–free access to China
  • The only Caribbean country with a citizenship–by–investment program which holds an E–2 Investor
    Visa Treaty with the US, allowing citizens to be eligible to apply for a non-immigrant visa
  • Citizenship may be passed down to future generations without restriction
  • Lowest capital requirement compared to the other citizenship programs in St. Kitts and Nevis, Antigua and Barbuda, and St. Lucia
  • Fast and efficient application process of approximately three months from submission with no visit required

Route to Grenada Citizenship

Clients interested in acquiring Grenadian citizenship have two investment options:

  • National Transformation Fund (NTF) donation option: A minimum non-refundable contribution to the NTF of USD 200,000
  • Real estate option: To acquire property from a government real estate project for a minimum of USD 350,000. The real estate must be held for a minimum of three years

Additionally, the following investment requirements and other obligations must be met:

  • Under the real estate option, there is an additional flat government fee of USD 50,000 for the main applicant and up to three dependents. For each further dependent, an additional USD 25,000 is required
  • Due diligence fees of USD 5,000 per adult and USD 2,000 for dependent children between the ages of 12 and 17
  • Government processing fees of USD 500 per person under the age of 17, and USD 1,500 for the main applicant and adult dependents
  • Government application fees and passport fees totaling USD 1,750 per applicant
X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.