Dual Citizenship

The residence visa obtained through the Thailand Elite Residence Program does not lead to permanent resident status or citizenship because it is not classified as a non-immigrant visa.

In order to apply to become a Thai permanent resident, applicants must have had a Thai non-immigrant visa for at least three years prior to the submission of the application, and must have three consecutive yearly extensions in order to qualify. The applicant must also be a holder of a non-immigrant visa at the time of submitting the permanent residence application. An application for citizenship can be filed to become a Thai naturalized citizen after holding permanent resident status in Thailand for 10 consecutive years. Thailand does not recognize dual citizenship, but there are exceptions.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.